Breaking News
North Korea Conducts Underwater Torpedo TestNorth Korea Tests New AI-Powered Precision-Guided TorpedoSeoul Shares Plunge Over 7% Amid Chip Sector Rout and Inflation ConcernsNew Cross-Border Bridge Between N. Korea and China to Open ThursdayU.S. Clamps Down on North Korean IT Worker SchemesCheong Wa Dae Urges North Korea to Halt Illegal Missile LaunchesSouth Korean Won Tumbles Against U.S. Dollar on Foreign OutflowsSeoul Shares Plunge Over 5% Amid Tech Sell-OffCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Meeting on North Korean Missile LaunchesN. Korea's Ballistic Missiles Fly Over 900 km: JCSCheong Wa Dae Urges North Korea to Halt Illegal Missile LaunchesNorth Korea Fires Missiles Days After South Korea's Hypersonic TestSeoul Shares Plunge Over 3% Amid Tech Sell-Off and Inflation ConcernsSM Entertainment Takes Legal Action Against Malicious PostsNorth Korea Fires Multiple Ballistic Missiles After South Korea's Hypersonic TestNorth Korean Landmines Discovered in South Korea's Ganghwa CountyHYBE Announces Plans For Weverse Con Festival in IndiaSouth Korea to Recall Envoy to Ukraine Amid Dispute Over NK POWsS. Korea Successfully Tests Hypersonic Glide Vehicle Amid N.K. TensionsNorth Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South KoreaNorth Korea Conducts Underwater Torpedo TestNorth Korea Tests New AI-Powered Precision-Guided TorpedoSeoul Shares Plunge Over 7% Amid Chip Sector Rout and Inflation ConcernsNew Cross-Border Bridge Between N. Korea and China to Open ThursdayU.S. Clamps Down on North Korean IT Worker SchemesCheong Wa Dae Urges North Korea to Halt Illegal Missile LaunchesSouth Korean Won Tumbles Against U.S. Dollar on Foreign OutflowsSeoul Shares Plunge Over 5% Amid Tech Sell-OffCheong Wa Dae Holds Emergency Meeting on North Korean Missile LaunchesN. Korea's Ballistic Missiles Fly Over 900 km: JCSCheong Wa Dae Urges North Korea to Halt Illegal Missile LaunchesNorth Korea Fires Missiles Days After South Korea's Hypersonic TestSeoul Shares Plunge Over 3% Amid Tech Sell-Off and Inflation ConcernsSM Entertainment Takes Legal Action Against Malicious PostsNorth Korea Fires Multiple Ballistic Missiles After South Korea's Hypersonic TestNorth Korean Landmines Discovered in South Korea's Ganghwa CountyHYBE Announces Plans For Weverse Con Festival in IndiaSouth Korea to Recall Envoy to Ukraine Amid Dispute Over NK POWsS. Korea Successfully Tests Hypersonic Glide Vehicle Amid N.K. TensionsNorth Korea Warns of 'Powerful Counteraction' Against South Korea
Asian Markets
KOSPI2,784.52+0.84%
KOSDAQ872.14-0.32%
Samsung Elec78,400+1.42%
SK Hynix218,500+2.18%
Hyundai Motor246,000-0.61%
Naver214,500+0.94%
USD/KRW1,378.2+0.12%
Bitcoin68,420+1.05%

Top story

Koreabw

The Global Korean Business News

Last 24 hoursLast weekLast month
Economy·1 min

South Korea's Economic Boom Contrasts Household Debt Crisis

Despite a booming economy, South Korea is grappling with a household debt crisis.

Koreabw AI Desk

Top stories

Latest News

View all
North Korea

South Korean Prosecutors Drop Charges in 2020 North Korea Killing Case

Prosecutors in South Korea have decided not to indict former officials over the 2020 killing of a fisheries worker by North Korean troops.

Economy

IMF Projects Increase in South Korea's Potential Growth Rate

The IMF forecasts a rise in South Korea's potential growth rate over the next two years.

Economy

South Korea's Economic Boom Contrasts Household Debt Crisis

Despite a booming economy, South Korea is grappling with a household debt crisis.

Economy

Analysts Forecast BOK to Hold Benchmark Rate Unchanged

Economic experts predict the Bank of Korea will maintain its benchmark interest rate.

Economy

Korean Won Strengthens on Robust Exports and Increased Dollar Supply

The Korean won has appreciated against the U.S. dollar due to strong exports and a rise in dollar supply.

Entertainment

MODHAUS Responds To Allegations Against idntt Candidate Lee YoonSung

MODHAUS has addressed allegations against trainee Lee YoonSung amid the competition for idntt.

Entertainment

ITZY’s Chaeryeong Announces Solo Debut Schedule With 'Lovesick'

Chaeryeong from ITZY has unveiled her solo debut details for 'Lovesick'.

Entertainment

Stray Kids, ENHYPEN, and More Dominate Billboard World Albums Chart

K-pop groups including Stray Kids and ENHYPEN have achieved remarkable success on the Billboard World Albums Chart.

Entertainment

NEXZ Announces 2027 Dates And Cities For 1st Asia Tour “SAUCIN’ THE WORLD”

NEXZ has revealed the schedule for their inaugural Asia tour, 'SAUCIN’ THE WORLD.'

International Politics

Finance Minister Stresses Tackling Disparities for Sustainable Growth at IMFC

During the IMFC meeting, Finance Minister Lee Hyoung-il highlighted the importance of addressing economic disparities for sustainable growth.

International Politics

S. Korea's Growth Momentum to Strengthen Amid Chip Boom: Finance Minister

Finance Minister Lee Hyoung-il highlights the strengthening economic growth of South Korea due to the semiconductor industry.

International Politics

AI Boom Sustains South Korea's Growth Amid Global Challenges: IMF Official

An IMF official highlights South Korea's economic resilience due to the AI boom.

Asian Markets

Companies rising

Companies falling

Coverage by topic

South Korea

See all

North Korea

See all

World

See all

Economy

See all

Companies

See all

Technology

See all

Hyundai

See all

Kia

See all

Samsung

See all

LG

See all

AI

See all

Politics

See all

Defense

See all

Financial Markets

See all

Games

See all

K-pop

See all

Dramas

See all

Culture

See all

Korean Companies

Track every major Korean corporation — news, markets and global operations.

Strategic Partner – ACIBC

Strategic Partnership — ACIBC

Bridging Brazil and South Korea for business, technology and investment.

Explore ACIBC coverage